A big concert dedicated to 25th anniversary of Independence Day of the Republic of Armenia took place in the Regional House of Folk Arts in the square named after Karl Max on September 21, 2016. Events dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Armenia's Independence gathered millions of Armenians living in different corners of the globe. One of the largest centers of the Diaspora - Rostov-on-Don was not an exception.
The celebration of Independence Day started with the prayer of the priests of the Armenian Apostolic Church , after which the deputy of the Legislative Assembly of Rostov Region, chairman of the regional public organization Council "Nakhichevan-on-Don Armenian community" (partner of the Institute for Armenian Studies of Yerevan State University), Harutyun Surmalyan congratulated those presents. “Dear friends, I want to congratulate you on this wonderful day. I wish that our country remains strong and prosperous. The Armenian people are hardworking and are worth all the blessings. We must always remember our historical roots, keep our ethnic identity, transfer our love to our children and traditions to our country.
Consul of RA in the Southern Federal District, Vardan Asoyan said: "Armenia has gone through many challenges and problems. Now the country is actively developing in all the directions. Dear friends, I congratulate you on this great day. "
Victor Berezhnoy congratulated those presents on behalf of the Mayor Sergey Gorban.
Olympic champion and dual champion of the world and Europe in Greco-Roman wrestling, chairman of the Federation of Greco-Roman wrestling of Rostov region, deputy of the Legislative Assembly of Rostov region, Varderes Samurgashev expressed his joy and congratulated the participants. “Dear friends, Armenia is an independent state already for 25 years. I'm very proud that our athletes win prizes in various tournaments. Artur Aleksanyan won the first gold medal for Armenia at the Olympic Games in Rio, where the national anthem of the independent country solemnly sounded”.
It should be noted that the event was attended by the head of the administration of Myasnikov region, Vladimir Kilafyan, as well as the chairman on rules and procedures of the Legislative Assembly of the Rostov Region, Nikolai Shevchenko. The residents of the Rostov region were awarded diplomas and medals for the preservation of the Armenian culture and traditions.
The event was attended by the chairmen of 16 national communities of Rostov, including the chairman of the Azerbaijani national-cultural autonomy of Rostov region Vagif Mustafayev, who also congratulated the Armenian people.
The official part of the event was followed by a gala concert, which was attended by many vocal and dance groups:  orchestra of Russian folk instruments "Don" of Rostov Regional Philharmonic headed by Gregory Khudoyan, ensemble of Don Armenians "Ani" headed by Gregory Khatlamajian, duduk and clarinet band headed by Alexan Saghatelyan , the producer center "Baracuda" headed by Armen Yeritsyan, children's dance ensemble "Akhtamar", music and dance ensemble "Star of hope" of Sonia Kalafyan. The event was also attended by magicians Vardan Amiryan and his wife Arevik Harutyunyan.
The celebration dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Armenia's independence summarized with the song “Armenia” performed by the participant of Eurovision 2010, Eva Rivas.
It should be noted that this big event was organized by "Nakhichevan-on-Don Armenian community" and personally by its chairman, Harutyun Surmalyan.
RA, c Yerevan, Alex Manoogian 1 Central annex of YSU Tel.: + 37410 55 42 82 E-mail:, © Institute for Armenian Studies of YSU